Ballyneale National School

Home » SPORT

Category Archives: SPORT

Past Pupils-Spikeball Success

Past pupils Ava Cooney and Keelan Hanrahan were on the Presentation Secondary school team that recently won the All-Ireland competition in Spikeball.  Congratulations to them, a great achievement.

 

Spikeball

There will be a spikeball competition for the senior classes on Friday the 9th February in Thurles from 10 am – 1.45pm.  Best of luck to them.

Swimming

Swimming lessons at Clonmel Swimming Pool commence next Wednesday the 17TH January for seven weeks.

The Parents’ Association will subsidise these lessons and the cost will be €30.00 per pupil. The bus will leave the school at 9.20am sharp and return approximately at 11.45am.

Children must bring the following:

  • Swim wear – some children prefer to wear this under their tracksuit when going to the pool.
  • Goggles
  • Swim hat [long hair needs to be worn up for swimming also.]
  • Swim socks – not compulsory
  • Towel – girls need to bring a towel for their hair also.
  • Spare underwear and socks
  • Warm clothing for return journey.

The children must wear a tracksuit and have with them a towel, hat, swimsuit, goggles and change of underwear.

Spikeball

Spikeball training is taking place after school from 3-4pm every Tuesday for 5th and 6th class.  Training will take place in the school yard or in the village hall.

Munster Schools Swimming Championship

Well done to all those who participated in the Munster Schools Swimming Championship held recently.  Grace, Eibhlís, Niamh and Annie took part and there were plenty of Personal Bests on the day.

Congratulations to Eibhlís who qualified in the 50 metre Butterfly and will now be representing the school in the All Irelands at the National Aquatic Centre on the 11th February 2018.

 

Primary Schools Cross Country Results

Congratulations to all who ran today in Marlfield as part of the Primary Schools Cross Country event.  Everyone put in a fantastic effort.

Results:

3rd and 4th class

Girls team – gold

Boys team – bronze

3rd and 4th class girls got a shield overall.

5th and 6th class

Girls team – gold

Boys team – silver

Individuals

Callum McFadden – 6th class – 2nd place.

Thomas Smith – 6th class – 3rd place.

Annie O’Keeffe – 6th class – 1st place.

Ava Meaney – 5th class – 2nd place.

Isobel O’Hora – 4th class – 1st place.

Jessica Hanrahan – 3rd class – 3rd place.

 

 

 

 

Futsal

Congratulations to the boys and girls who took part in the Futsal competition last week.  The girls won all their matches.  Everyone enjoyed the day.